← Blog

DocuSign pricing in 2026, and cheaper e-signature alternatives

E-signature is a tool almost every company needs, and DocuSign is the default. But DocuSign prices by seat and caps how many envelopes each seat can send. Many teams pay for seats they barely use while one or two people run into the limit. Here's what DocuSign costs today, how its limits work, and two alternatives that price differently.

All prices below were checked on the vendors' own pricing pages on 24 October 2026. Prices change, so confirm them before you negotiate.

DocuSign eSignature plans

From DocuSign's eSignature pricing page, on an annual plan billed monthly:

PlanPer user per monthPer user per yearEnvelopes
Personal$11$1325 per month
Standard$30$360100 per user per year
Business Pro$45$540100 per user per year
EnhancedContact salesContact salesCustom

Personal is for one person, with reusable templates and integrations.

Standard adds shared templates, comments, custom branding, delegated signing and team reports, for up to 50 users.

Business Pro adds bulk send, payment collection, web forms, PowerForms and locked templates.

Enhanced adds SSO, centralized organization management, 24/7 support and plans for 50 or more users.

How envelope limits work

An envelope is one document package sent for signature. On Standard and Business Pro, DocuSign's plan cards say each user can send "a total of 100 envelopes per user per year." Its FAQ also mentions monthly options with up to 10 envelopes per user per month, so check which applies to your contract.

That limit shapes the bill. A sales team where two people send most contracts can hit the cap, and the usual fix is buying more seats, not because more people need DocuSign but to get more envelopes.

Before renewing, pull DocuSign's usage report and check:

  • Envelopes sent per user. Who's near the cap, and who sends almost nothing?
  • Seats for occasional senders. Someone who sends a few documents a year may not need a seat. Consider whether a colleague with a seat can send for them.
  • Whether you need Business Pro. If bulk send, payments and web forms aren't used, Standard costs $180 less per user per year.

Dropbox Sign

Dropbox Sign (formerly HelloSign) includes unlimited signature requests on all paid plans:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyUsersTemplates
Essentials$10.05 per month ($120.60 a year)$15 per month15
Standard$17.50 per user per month$25 per user per month2 or more15
PremiumCustom quoteCustom quote5 or moreUnlimited

Standard and Premium add more integrations and admin features. Premium adds Salesforce and advanced reporting. Dropbox Sign also advertises a free plan, without listing its limits on the pricing page.

The difference that matters is the cap. DocuSign Standard is $360 per user per year with 100 envelopes. Dropbox Sign Standard is $210 per user per year on annual billing, with unlimited signature requests.

PandaDoc

PandaDoc is a document tool for proposals, quotes and contracts, with e-signature built in:

PlanPriceDocuments
Free$05 documents per month
Starter$19 per seat per month, billed annuallyUnlimited documents and e-signatures from the app
Business$49 per seat per month, billed annuallyUnlimited documents and e-signatures from the app
EnterpriseContact salesCustom

Starter allows up to 5 templates. Business adds unlimited templates, CRM integrations, payments, pricing tables, a product catalog, approval workflows and custom branding. Salesforce needs a paid add-on, and documents created by the API or automations use separate usage credits.

PandaDoc makes most sense for sales teams that build proposals and quotes, not just collect signatures. If you only need signatures, Dropbox Sign is the closer match.

Side by side

NeedDocuSignDropbox SignPandaDoc
One personPersonal, $11, 5 envelopes a monthEssentials, $10.05, unlimitedStarter, $19, unlimited from the app
Small teamStandard, $30, 100 envelopes per user a yearStandard, $17.50, unlimitedStarter, $19
Payments and bulk sendBusiness Pro, $45Check with vendorBusiness, $49 (payments)

Prices are per user per month on annual plans, from each vendor's pricing page.

What to do with this

Start with the usage report. If a few people send most envelopes, you may be buying seats to raise a cap, which a plan with unlimited requests avoids. If most seats are barely used, cut them before renewal. Even if you stay on DocuSign, a quote for unlimited signature requests at a lower per-seat price is strong leverage. For the full playbook, see how to negotiate a SaaS renewal.

You can see what companies post for DocuSign on the DocuSign vendor page. To get bids from sellers, post an RFP with what you pay for DocuSign and the features your team uses. It's free, and you can post anonymously.

Paying too much for a tool?

Post what you pay and the features you use. Sellers bid to replace it for less. Free, and you can post anonymously.

Post what you pay, free