← Blog

Slack pricing in 2026, and cheaper team chat alternatives

Slack is usually one of the first paid tools a company adopts and one of the last anyone reviews. The per-seat price looks small, but it scales with headcount, and the jump from Pro to Business+ roughly doubles it. Here's what each plan costs today, what actually drives your bill, and where cheaper tools fit.

All prices below were checked on the vendors' own pricing pages on 16 October 2026. Prices change, so confirm them before you negotiate.

Slack's plans

From Slack's pricing page:

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually
Free$0$0
Pro$8.75 per user per month$7.25 per user per month
Business+$18 per user per month$15 per user per month
Enterprise+Annual only$45 per user per month

Slack also runs a 50 percent promotion for the first three months on monthly Pro and Business+ plans, but only for eligible teams that buy online within 7 days of creating the workspace.

What each tier adds

Free keeps 90 days of message history, allows 10 integrated apps, and limits huddles and Slack Connect to one-to-one.

Pro adds unlimited message history and apps, group huddles, Slack Connect with up to 250 outside organizations, and basic AI features like conversation summaries. Single sign-on is limited to OAuth with Google.

Business+ is the upgrade most growing companies make, usually because IT asks for SAML SSO and SCIM provisioning. It also adds data exports for all messages, data residency, and Slack's advanced AI features: Slackbot, daily recaps, file summaries and AI search.

Enterprise+ adds enterprise search, data loss prevention, legal holds, information barriers, audit logs, HIPAA support and 24/7 priority support.

How Slack bills seats

Slack has a fair billing policy. Members count as active, and get billed, only if they take an action in Slack within a 28-day period. When a paid member goes inactive, Slack credits the unused time.

That changes where the savings are. Removing inactive users on its own saves less than it would with most per-seat tools, because Slack already stops charging for them. The bigger levers are:

  • Your tier. At annual prices, Business+ costs $15 per user against $7.25 for Pro. For 80 active users, that's $14,400 a year against $6,960.
  • Your billing period. Annual billing is about 17 percent cheaper than monthly on both Pro and Business+.
  • Why you upgraded. If Business+ was only for SAML SSO, ask whether Google OAuth sign-in on Pro meets IT's requirement. If it was for the AI features, check how many people use them.

Cheaper alternatives

Microsoft Teams

If your company already pays for Microsoft 365, you may already have team chat. From Microsoft's comparison page, Teams Essentials costs $4.00 per user per month and Microsoft 365 Business Basic costs $7.00, both paid yearly. Microsoft also sells Business Basic without Teams, so check which version you have.

The trade-off is habit and integrations. Teams works differently from Slack, and some teams rely on Slack-specific apps and workflows. But for a company already licensed for Microsoft 365, paying for Slack Business+ on top is often the largest duplicate line in the stack.

Zulip

Zulip is a team chat tool organized around topic-based threads. Its cloud plans:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Free$0$0
Standard$6.67 per user per month$8 per user per month
Plus$10 per user per month$12 per user per month

Free includes 10,000 messages of search history. Standard has unlimited history. Plus, with a 10-user minimum, adds SAML SSO and SCIM, the features that usually push Slack customers to Business+. On annual billing, Zulip Plus costs $10 against $15 for Slack Business+.

Zulip can also be self-hosted. The self-hosted Free plan has full chat features, and its Business plan ($6.67 per user per month billed annually, 25-user minimum) adds SAML SSO, LDAP sync and compliance exports.

Side by side

NeedSlackMicrosoft TeamsZulip Cloud
Unlimited historyPro, $7.25Teams Essentials, $4.00Standard, $6.67
SAML SSO and SCIMBusiness+, $15Check your Microsoft 365 planPlus, $10

Prices are per user per month on annual billing, from each vendor's pricing page.

What to do with this

Start with the tier, not the seat count. If you're on Business+, list the features that justified the upgrade and check whether people use them. If you already pay for Microsoft 365, price what dropping Slack would save, even if you don't plan to switch. That number is your leverage at renewal. For the step-by-step version, see how to negotiate a SaaS renewal.

You can see what companies post for Slack on the Slack vendor page. To get bids from sellers, post an RFP with what you pay for Slack and the features your team uses. It's free, and you can post anonymously.

Paying too much for a tool?

Post what you pay and the features you use. Sellers bid to replace it for less. Free, and you can post anonymously.

Post what you pay, free