← Blog

Zendesk pricing in 2026, and cheaper help desk alternatives

Help desk software is billed per agent, and support teams grow fast. Zendesk adds a second cost on top: AI automated resolutions, billed per conversation. Together they make the bill harder to predict than most tools. Here's what Zendesk costs today, how the AI charges work, and how two alternatives compare.

All prices below were checked on the vendors' own pricing pages on 25 October 2026. Prices change, so confirm them before you negotiate.

Zendesk's plans

From Zendesk's pricing page, per agent per month:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Support Team$19$25
Suite Team$55$69
Suite Professional$115$149
Suite Enterprise + CopilotTalk to salesTalk to sales

Support Team covers ticketing, routing, analytics and automations.

Suite Team adds AI agents, a knowledge base, omnichannel routing, messaging and live chat, and telephony.

Suite Professional adds skills-based routing, IVR phone trees, Admin Copilot, App Builder and writing tools.

Suite Enterprise adds intelligent triage, approval workflows, a sandbox and custom agent roles.

The jump from Support Team to Suite Team is large: $19 to $55 per agent on annual billing. For 20 agents, that's $4,560 a year against $13,200.

How AI resolutions are billed

Zendesk includes a small number of automated resolutions, meaning conversations its AI agent resolves without a human:

PlanIncluded automated resolutions
Suite Team5 per agent per month
Suite Professional10 per agent per month

Beyond that, committed automated resolutions cost $1.50 each, and pay-as-you-go ones cost $2.00 each. The Copilot add-on, which helps human agents, is $50 per agent per month on annual billing.

This changes the usual advice. If AI deflects a lot of tickets, the resolution charges can grow even as you need fewer agents. Before renewing, pull a month of AI usage and price it at $1.50 to $2.00 per resolution beyond what's included.

Where the money goes

Check these before your renewal:

  • Do you use the Suite features? If your team only works email tickets, Support Team at $19 may be enough. Live chat, messaging and telephony are what Suite adds.
  • Agent seats for part-time helpers. People who answer a few tickets a week, like engineers on escalation, may not need a full seat.
  • Professional for one feature. If you upgraded for skills-based routing or IVR, check how many agents rely on it.
  • AI spend. Compare resolution charges against the agent time they actually save.

Freshdesk

Freshdesk's pricing page lists three plans, billed annually:

PlanPer agent per month, billed annually
Growth$19
Pro$55
Enterprise$89

Growth includes ticketing, a shared inbox, a customer portal and knowledge base, and reporting. Pro adds a multilingual help desk, custom dashboards, intelligent routing, multiple SLA policies and external collaborators. Enterprise adds skill-based routing, a sandbox and audit logs.

Freshdesk also sells day passes for occasional agents: $2 on Growth, $7 on Pro and $12 on Enterprise. That's useful for part-time helpers. All three plans include 500 sessions with its Freddy AI Agent, with more at $49 per 100. The Freddy AI Copilot add-on is $29 per agent per month on Pro and Enterprise.

Help Scout

Help Scout is built around a shared inbox. Its listed prices, per user per month:

PlanPriceUsers
Free$0Up to 5, 100 contacts a month
Standard$25Up to 25
Plus$45Up to 50
Pro$75Minimum 10

Help Scout shows a 16 percent saving for annual billing. Standard includes live chat, SMS and social channels. Plus adds advanced workflows, round-robin routing and Salesforce, Jira and HubSpot integrations. Pro adds SSO and HIPAA compliance. Its AI agent, Envoy, is $0.75 per resolution, counted only when the customer doesn't escalate.

Side by side

NeedZendeskFreshdeskHelp Scout
Email ticketingSupport Team, $19Growth, $19Standard, $25
Chat and messagingSuite Team, $55Check with vendorStandard, $25
Advanced routingSuite Professional, $115Pro, $55Plus, $45
AI resolution price$1.50 to $2.00 each$49 per 100 sessions$0.75 each

Agent prices are per agent per month on annual billing where shown. Help Scout's are its listed prices.

What to do with this

Start by checking which Zendesk features your agents use. Many teams on Suite only work email tickets. Then add up AI resolution charges for a typical month, because that cost is easy to miss. Even if you stay, Freshdesk and Help Scout quotes give you real numbers for the renewal call. For the full playbook, see how to negotiate a SaaS renewal.

You can see what companies post for Zendesk on the Zendesk vendor page. To get bids from sellers, post an RFP with what you pay for Zendesk and the features your team uses. It's free, and you can post anonymously.

Paying too much for a tool?

Post what you pay and the features you use. Sellers bid to replace it for less. Free, and you can post anonymously.

Post what you pay, free