← Blog

Notion pricing in 2026, and cheaper wiki alternatives

Notion is billed per member, so its cost grows with headcount whether or not everyone writes in it. For a lot of companies, the bulk of those seats are people who read the wiki a few times a week. Here's what each Notion plan costs today, what you get at each tier, and two wiki tools that price very differently.

All prices below were checked on the vendors' own pricing pages on 14 October 2026. Prices change, so confirm them before you negotiate.

Notion's plans

From Notion's pricing page:

PlanListed priceWho it's for
Free$0Individuals
Plus$10 per member per monthSmall teams
Business$20 per member per monthCompanies that want AI, SSO and permissions
EnterpriseCustomLarge companies

The page has a monthly and yearly toggle and says paying yearly saves "up to 20%". Check which billing period your own invoice uses before comparing.

What each tier adds

Free keeps 7 days of page history and allows 10 external guests. Notion AI is a limited trial.

Plus adds custom forms and sites, unlimited charts, blocks and file uploads, unlimited guests, and 30 days of page history. AI is still a limited trial.

Business is where most companies land, usually for one of three reasons: SAML SSO, private teamspaces and granular database permissions, or Notion's AI features (Notion Agent, AI Meeting Notes and Enterprise Search, in beta). Page history goes to 90 days.

Enterprise adds SCIM provisioning, advanced security controls, an audit log, unlimited page history and a customer success manager.

There are also usage-based extras. Custom Agents are "free to try, then $10 per 1,000 monthly Notion credits", and custom domains cost $8 a month per domain billed annually.

Where the money goes

At the listed Business price, a 50-person company pays $20 × 50 × 12 = $12,000 a year. Before renewing, look at the workspace's member list and ask:

  • How many members edited a page in the last 90 days, versus only read?
  • Does anyone use the AI features, or were they the reason to upgrade on paper only?
  • Is SSO the only thing keeping you off Plus? If so, compare that to Plus with a separate SSO tool.
  • Which teamspaces could live in a cheaper tool, such as an engineering wiki or an HR handbook?

Cheaper alternatives

Outline

Outline is a team wiki that charges a flat monthly price by team size instead of per seat:

PlanPriceTeam size
Starter$10 per month1 to 10 members
Team$79 per month11 to 100 members
Business$249 per month101 to 200 members

Those are monthly prices, and Outline says annual pricing is available. Every cloud plan includes SSO, groups and permissions, version history, AI question answering, an API and an audit log. For the 50-person company above, the Team plan is $79 a month, or $948 a year, against $12,000 for Notion Business.

Outline also has a self-hosted Community Edition at $0 with core features and no support. Self-hosted Business is $4 per user per month, billed annually, with a 10-user minimum.

The trade-off is scope. Outline is a wiki, not an all-in-one workspace, so it doesn't replace Notion databases, project boards or sites.

Slite

Slite's pricing page lists Basic at $10 per user per month and Pro at $20, both billed yearly, plus a custom-priced Enterprise plan. Slite focuses on a searchable knowledge base: Basic includes AI search over your docs (30 questions per seat per month), doc verification and API access. Pro adds an AI agent, search across connected tools like Slack and Google Drive, and OpenID SSO. Per seat it costs the same as Notion, so it only saves money if it lets you drop a separate search or knowledge tool.

Side by side

NeedNotionOutline (cloud)Slite
Team wiki, 50 peoplePlus: $500/moTeam: $79/moBasic: $500/mo
SSOBusiness: $1,000/moIncluded: $79/moPro: $1,000/mo
Databases and project boardsYesNoNo

The monthly totals are each vendor's listed price for 50 people.

What to do with this

If your team really uses Notion's databases and boards, the savings are probably in the seat count, not in switching. If Notion is mostly your company wiki, a flat-priced tool like Outline changes the math completely, and even if you stay, that quote is leverage at renewal. For the step-by-step version, see how to negotiate a SaaS renewal.

You can see what companies post for Notion on the Notion vendor page. To get bids from sellers, post an RFP with what you pay for Notion and the features your team uses. It's free, and you can post anonymously.

Paying too much for a tool?

Post what you pay and the features you use. Sellers bid to replace it for less. Free, and you can post anonymously.

Post what you pay, free